Friday, December 2, 2011

Project 4 Thumbnails and final eyes

Thumbnails for this next project! The further I get into this, the more I wish I could just do it by hand, hahaha.

I'm doing the scene from Alice in Wonderland with the mock turtle, because nobody ever talks about that scene, and that is precisely why it sticks with me. I'm thinking that since he's such a sad, miserable creature, a muted/monochrome color palette would be a good idea.

Final eyes! Collages are more fun than I thought they would be. The first one is texture-based; the second is fish. :)

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Getting caught up!

Hello! Did you think I fell off the face of the earth? LOL, NOPE! Just went to Texas. I needed to be with my family for a funeral, and it was a hard couple of weeks, but we're all well on the path to healing. I feel like I'm oversharing here. Sorry?

Now I'm trying to get caught up. Which means lots of late nights, tea, coffee, and trying to resist the temptation to play Skyward Sword listening to the Zelda 25th Anniversary soundtrack ooover and over again. Who knew 8 tracks could be so powerful?

Project #3 for 363B. :D I have this idea in my head for a childrens book about a dachshund who digs up a badger and tries to befriend it (much to the badger's chagrin), so I decided to put all the little badger and dachshund sketches in my sketchbook to good use and come up with a final illustration.

My Doc Brown caricature for Cartooning and Caricature! He was super fun, if not slightly frustrating, haha. I'm still getting used to this whole caricature thing.

2 things down, tons more to go!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Work from cartooning and caricature!

Hey, since I'm here, let me upload some character design work for y'all.

This is Sherman; he's a 10-year-old spider monkey. :D

Sherman and his buddies Thump (left) and Ralph (center) are gearing up to play the Blue Bananas for the Primate Little League championship!

Captain K-9 is a furry, dear god run for your life wolf on the astral plane. He believes he was placed on the earth as a human in order to help his canine brethren in ways he may not have been able to do as a dog himself. Therefore, he is a self-declared super hero. ... no, he never takes off the suit.

Cartooning is fun. :D I think my ability to do cleanup is improving, too. Huzzah!

Filtered eyes. Oh, and a shoe.

Homework homework, everybodyyyy loooooves homework~

And my baby shoe, because I completely forgot to upload it when we were asked to:

Midterms are about over. How's everyone holding up?

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Color Studies, Value Studies, the candle line art colored, and eye studies

(I was experimenting with color on these; kinda taking a step out of the comfort zone.)

Eye studies from famous painters:

Van Gogh



Marc (the eye of Der Tiger, hahahahaha /bad jokes)


Missed class last Friday; trying to get caught up! I have assignments from other classes to upload too; I've just been crazy busy. I wonder when I'll get to upload them...!

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Friday, October 14, 2011

Snowy Landscape

Experimenting in photoshop in class. :D

I just realized I forgot my label at the bottom. :P WHATEVERRRR~